Games and Sports

 

Sports 2016-17:-

 

 CMP SPORTS MEET : FIRST POSITION IN KABADDI GIRLS , KHO KHO GIRLS ,KHO KHO BOYS AND SECOND  POSITION IN KABADDI BOYS

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN : HYDERABAD REGION
RESULT OF KVS NATIONAL SPORTS MEET 2016
                 
S.NO Achievement in KVS NATIONAL SPORTS Meet 2016 Gold / Silver / Bronze Name of the event (Team / Indvidual) Age-Group Boys / Girls Name(s) of the Achievers Dates (from - to) Venue
1 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD 1 BRONZE ENDURANCE/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 BOYS K.SAKETH REDDY 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
2 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD  DD RELAY/SPEED RELAY U-14 BOYS S.ANDRE ABHISHEAK DEV  03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
3 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD 2 BRONZE SPEED/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 BOYS G.TARUN NAGA SAI 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
4 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 BRONZE DU RELAY/SPEED REALAY U-14 BOYS B.S.K.MANOJ 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
5 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 BOYS MUSKHAN CHETRI 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
6 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD 1 SILVER ENDURANCE/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 GIRLS V.SANDHYA 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
7 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD 1 SILVER SPEED/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 GIRLS G.PHOEBE 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
8 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD SPEED RELAY U-14 GIRLS B.MEGHANA 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
9 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 SILVER 1 BRONZE DOUBLE UNDER/SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-17 BOYS G.BHARATH 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
10 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-17 BOYS K.DITHYA RAJ 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
11 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD 1 SILVER SPEED/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-17 BOYS B.VENU GOPAL 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
12 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 SILVER  SPEED RELAY/DU RELAY U-17 BOYS A.CHANDU NAIK 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
13 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD  SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-17 GIRLS B.BHARGAVI 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
14 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD DD RELAY U-17 GIRLS M.V RAMA DEVI 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
15 ROPESKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 SILVER SPEED/DD RELAY U-17 GIRLS D.ALANKRITHA 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
16 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD  DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-19 BOYS N.AAKASH 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
17 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD 1 SILVER ENDURANCE/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-19 BOYS S.CHEKARDHAR 03 TO 06  OCT KV ANNA NAGAR CHENNAI
18 ROPESKIPPING 3 GOLD DOUBLE UNDER/SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-19 GIRLS M.BHAVANA REDDY 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
19 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-19 GIRLS K.ARATHI 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
20 ROPESKIPPING 2 GOLD SPEED RELAY/DD RELAY U-19 GIRLS H.TANMAI 03 TO 07 OCT KV 1 UPPAL HYDRABAD
21 HOCKEY 1 GOLD TEAM  U-19 BOYS P.SAMSON 03 TO 06  OCT KV ASHOK NAGAR CHENNAI
22 HOCKEY 1 GOLD TEAM  U-19 BOYS P.JOHN SAMULE 03 TO 06  OCT KV ASHOK NAGAR CHENNAI
23 HOCKEY 1 GOLD TEAM  U-19 BOYS P.WILLSON UDAY KUMAR 03 TO 06  OCT KV ASHOK NAGAR CHENNAI
24 HOCKEY 1 GOLD TEAM  U-19 BOYS D.SAI KIRAN NAIK 03 TO 06  OCT KV ASHOK NAGAR CHENNAI
25 ARCHERY 1 SILVER 2 BRONZE 70M/60M/OVERALL  U-17 BOYS M.SHIVA REDDY 23 TO 27 SEPT KV KIIT BHUBANESHWAR
26 TAEKWONDO 1 BRONZE INDVIDUAL U-17 BOY B.MAHENDHAR 15 TO 18 SEPT BALLY GUNG KOLKOTA
27 HAND BALL 1 SILVER TEAM  U-19 GIRLS S.ASHWINI 26 TO 30 SEPT KV GANESH KUND

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA SANGATHAN : HYDERABAD REGION
RESULT OF SGFI MEET 2016
                 
S.NO Achievement in SGFI Meet 2016 Gold / Silver / Bronze Name of the event (Team / Indvidual) Age-Group Boys / Girls Name(s) of the Achievers Dates (from - to) Venue
1 ROPE SKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 BRONZE ENDURANCE/DU RELAY U-14 BOYS K.SAKETH REDDY 07 TO 11 NOV KV CMM JABALPUR
2 ROPE SKIPPING 1 GOLD 1 SILVER DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 GIRLS V.SANDHYA 07 TO 11 NOV KV CMM JABALPUR
3 ROPE SKIPPING 1 GOLD 2 SILVERS SPEED/DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-14 GIRLS G.PHOEBE 07 TO 11 NOV KV CMM JABALPUR
4 ROPE SKIPPING 1 SILVER 1 BRONZE SPEED RELAY/DU RELAY U-17 BOYS G.BHARATH 04 TO 06 NOV KV 1 BHOPAL
5 ROPE SKIPPING 2 BRONZE DOUBLE UNDER/DD RELAY U-17 GIRLS D.ALANKRITHA 04 TO 06 NOV KV 1 BHOPAL
6 ROPE SKIPPING 1 BRONZE DU RELAY U-19  BOYS S.CHAKRADHAR 02 TO 09 JAN SECTOR 2 KV RKPURAM DELHI
7 ROPE SKIPPING 1 SILVER 1 BRONZE DU RELAY/DD RELAY U-19  GIRLS M.BHAVANA REDDY 02 TO 09 JAN SECTOR 2 KV RKPURAM DELHI

 

Sports 2015-16:-

 Aakanksha of 9A took part in Junior Badminton Championship (Girls Single) conducted/Organized by PNB MetLife and saba Foundation on 06-02-2016 at PJR, Stadium, Chandanagar, Hyderabad and she got selected for Grand Final.

The following students of our Vidyalaya took part in Inter-School Taekwondo sports meet conducted by Vignan  High School, Ghatkesar at Ghatkesar on 6-09-2015 and they bagged Gold medal and Certificates as per the particulars mentioned against their names.
    V. Sai Nishitha of III-A had participated in the 33rd All India Budo Kan Karate Federation Championship-2015 held from 21-08-2015 to 23-08-2015 at Kotla Vijaya Bhaskara Reddy Indoor Stadium, Yousufguda, Hyderabad under the age group between 7 to 8 years and bagged II position.

 Master Jastheerth of Class VIII B Secured Bronze Medal in the KVS  National  Meet at Delhi Chess for Boys under-14 and won cash Prize of Rs:-3000/-.

Two students of Our Vidyalaya represented KVS( Hyderabad Region) in Hockey Under 19 Boys team and participated in the KVS NAtional Meet Held at K.V ALIGANJ, Luchnow from 7-10-15 to 11-10-15. The team Won the Gold Medal and Cash prize of Rs.5000/- each.

Five Students of our Vidyalaya represented KVS Hyderabad Region Girls  Hockey team and participated in the KVS National Meet held at Jaipur from 26th to 30th october-2015

 The team Won Gold Medal in the Meet

Kum.Afshan Sultana   XII B

Kum.Rela Madhuri      XII B

Kum.Ambika                 XI C

Kum.Anjali                     IX

Kum.Bhavana Chettry IX

     A. Parjanya of II has participated in KBI ASIA KARATE CHAMPIONSHIP held on 26-12-15 and 27-12-15 at Kotla Vijaya Bhaskar Reddy Indoor Stadium, Hyderabad and is awarded Gold Medal in 'KATA' Event.

          The rope Skipping team of our Vidyalaya participated and presented rope skippingevent in the New Year Celebrations     programme held on 01-01-16 conducted by A.V.Constructions , Hyderabad. The team has been awarded prizea and mementoes.

             The following students have participated in the above event.

            1. Saketh reddy                    6. B. Meghana

            2. Chakri.D                            7. Rama Devi

            3. Alankeitha.D                     8.Tanmai

            4. B. Bhargavi                        9. Sandhya

             5. K.Arathi                             10. Phoebe

 Selected for SGFI 2015-16

                          Three students of our Vidyalaya participated in the SGFI meet in Rope Skipping Under-17 Boys held at Bhopal from                   25-12-15 to 30-12-15.

         1. N. Aakash Secured Silver Medal & Mementoe.

          2. G.Bharath has been awarded participation Certificate and Mementoe.

          3. K.Dithya Raj has been awarded participation certificate and mementoe.

Kumari Abhilasha Class VIII B Secured Bronze Medal in  KVS National Meet at Ernakulam , in badminton  for Girls Under-17 and Cash Prize of Rs.5000/- and also selected for SGFI meet held at New Delhi.

Master Jaitheerth of  VIII-B secured Bronze medal in the KVS National Sports Meet in chess for Boys under 14 and won cash prize of Rs.3000/- held at New Delhi

  Brilliant Trophy Open Chess Tournament

Mas.S.S.Abhninav has participeted in 11th Brilliant Trophy Open Chess Tournament on 08-08-2015 & 09-08-2015 and scored 4 points out of 6 rounds