Scouts,Guides & N.C.C.

 

 

NCC Achievements 2016-17 :- 

   

 NCC Cadets were selected to  represent Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi. Two NCC Cadets from K.V.No1 Uppal were part of the RDC contingent-2017.

1.Cadet K.Bhavesh of IX class represented Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi and Won Gold Medal in Ballet Competition and also Gold Medal for the Best Cadet (IGC) of the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate.

2.Cadet K.Madhunish of class IX also  represented Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi and Won Gold Medal in Ballet Competition and also Silver  Medal for the Group dance.

Scouts & Guides:

RASHTRAPATHI AWARD FOR 3 STUDENTS : PRACHI OF CLASS XI, MEDHA OF CLASS XII,VISHWANATH AKHIL OF CLASS X

RECEIVED  OVER ALL DIVISIONAL SHIELD AND  FIRST POSITION GROUP DANCE  COMPETITION UNDER CUBS AND BULBULS UTSAV HELD AT KV KANCHANBAGH 

 

NCC Achievements 2015-16 :-

       I) International Achievements: 

 SUO M.Vyshnavi Representing NCC Indian Contingent at MosCow , Russia Under the Youth Exchange Programme-2015 >> Photo

 SUO V.Anoushka Representing NCC Indian Contingent at Bhutun Under the Youth Exchange Programme >> photo 

Kum. V. Anoushka of XII-A has been selected for NCC Youth exchange programme under this programme.  She will visit Republic of Bhutan from 11-12-2015 to 18-12-2015. She got selected from out of 3500 NCC cadets through out India.

               M. Vyshnavi of class XII-B participated in the NCC Youth Exchange Programme( YEP -2015) in MOSCOW, Russia from 21-09-2015 to 28.09.2015. she was selected out of 3500 WCC Cadets through out India and the only representative of entire KVS Organisation to participate in this prestigious programme.

     II) National Level Achievement 

       1. Kum. V. Anoushka of XII-A led the contingent of A.P. & Telangana state Directorate for at the Republic Day Camp at New Delhi held in the month of Jan-2015 and She received a Trophy from P.M.of India shri. Narendra Modi for best performance in Republic Day Parade.

           2. Two NCC cadets, surabhi bharadwaj of class IX and snehalatha of class IX participated in All India Thai Sainik Camp ( TSC – 2015 ) held at New Delhi from 18-09-2015 to 29.09.2015, Both the cadets won silver medal during the firing competition.

 3. Cadet Surabhi Bhardwaj and Cadet Sneha participated in All India Thal Sainik Camp- 2015 at New        Delhi and Won Silver Medal. >> Photo

4. Cadet Aquina is Briefing about Flag area in the Republic Day Camp -2016 to Honourable Minister for Defence of State Shri. Rao Inderjit Singh on 26-01-2016 on the Topic Beti.Bachav.>>Photo

 

The following Scouts &Guides are selected for Rashtrapathi Award for the Year 2015.They Attended the Pre-Rashtrapathi Camp at K.V.Gachibowli from 18-12-2015 to 21-12-2015 and proceed to Mumbai for Rashtrapathi Testing Camp Conducted from 24-12-2015 to 28-12-2015.

The following students who qualified in the Rashtapathi Puraskar Testing Camp for the Year 2014 Have received their certificates in 2015.

1. VSV .Vaishnavi

2. P.Sushruthi

3. A. Spandana

4. D. Vaishnavi

      III) State Level Achievement

                1. Cadet H .Deepthi of Class IX got Best Cadet cash Award of Rs.3500/- for the year 2015 from Group Commander Col. Y.s. Ganesh of NCC , Hyderabad groupp on 18.09.2015

           2. NCC Inter Group competitions-2015 08 cadets got selected this year for Inter Group competitions for RDC-2015. 

          Yoga Day

 93 NCC Cadets participated in the International Yoga Day on 21-Jun-2015

   Scouts and Guides Achievements:-

     The following students (cubs) have received Golden Arrow Certificate during the academic year 2015-16

1) M.ROHIT        5B
2) G.DHRUVA     5A
3) S.AKSHARA    5A
4) ABHISHEK      5C
5) P.SAI VARUN  5D
6) M.VARUN       5D
        
Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp 2015-16:
 
Tritiya Sopan Testing Camp for Scouts & Guides was held at K.V.No.2 Golconda from
                                                                                                                                        1-9-2015 to 3-9-2015.
   25  students attended testing camp 
 
NCC Achievements :

  • 1.    Cadet Anoushka XI B selected as best cadet in the Inter Group competition held on 13.7.14.
  • 2.    Cadet Anoushka also got first position in briefing flag area competition.
  • 3.    She also got most prestigious exceptional NCC cadet of Andhra Pradesh Directorate-2014
  • 4.    Cadet Vaishnavi of class XI C got selected for DDG commendation card for the year -2014
  • 5.    Cadet H.Deepthi of class X A got selected as best Muriel Maker in the flag area competition 2014
  • 6.    Cadet Deepthi and cadet Sumathi got first position in the flag area competition.
  • 7.    Cadet N.Sumathi of class X-A led the JD/JW troop as parade commander and first position in the Inter Unit Competition and got Second position in the inter group competition.
  • 8.    Cadet Sakshi Bhatt of X-C got selected as best cadet from junior wing in the inter group competition.

·         In Inter Unit Competition of Andhra Batallion Sargent Anoushka, 11th 'A' won first prize in Senior wing and Cadet Sumathi  10th A won first prize in Junior group. Both are from K.V.No.1, Uppal.

o    NCC. Cadet Vaishnavi of 9th C has performed a remarkable feet of having represented Andhra Pradesh Directorate in Thalsena Camp at New Delhi in the month of September. Among 120 NCC cadets she was the only girl selected for Thalsena Camp represented A.P. at National Level

·         Kum.D.Akshara of X  got selected for National NCC Firing Competition from AP NCC directorate.