Student Achievers

 

 

   School Achievements 2016-17    

NCC  2016-17:-

NCC Cadets were selected to  represent Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi. Two NCC Cadets from K.V.No1 Uppal were part of the RDC contingent-2017.

1.Cadet K.Bhavesh of IX class represented Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi and Won Gold Medal in Ballet Competition and also Gold Medal for the Best Cadet (IGC) of the Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate.<<photo>>

2.Cadet K.Madhunish of class IX also  represented Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Directorate at the Republic Day camp(RDC)2017  at New Delhi and Won Gold Medal in Ballet Competition and also Silver  Medal for the Group dance.<<Photo>>

 

 

VISIT TO JAPAN: KUM. MEDHA VISITED JAPAN UNDER SAKURA EXCHANGE PROGRAMME <<photo>>

RASHTRAPATHI AWARD FOR 3 STUDENTS : PRACHI OF CLASS XI, MEDHA OF CLASS XII,VISHWANATH AKHIL OF CLASS X

CMP CULTURAL EVENT : FIRST POSITION IN GROUP DANCE COMPETITION.

BEST SCHOOL AWARD  FROM INDIAN DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION FOR SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR THE ACADEMIC YEAR 2015-16

 

 

 Kumari K.P.S.S Pranathi of 7C participated in “ Goda Kalyanam” Bharata Natyam held at Ravindra                        Bharati,Hyderabad.<<photo

 

Stream-wise Core subject toppers (2015-16)

S.No

Stream

Name of the Student

Marks

Pass %

1

SCI

RISHIR KALEPU

466

93.2

2

Comm

AMBUJ KUMAR RAI

447

89.4

3

FMM

G SAMNAA

469

93.8

 

The Merits holders in CBSE Board Exams held in  March 2015

    In class X , 100 % pass (206 students appeared and 206  passed )

a.    Class X (AISSE) overall Toppers with  CGPA 10/10:

30 students of this Vidyalaya  got 10 CGPA in Class X and  have been awarded Certificate of Merit & a cash award of Rs 5000/- each by KVS for  their outstanding performance in the  CBSE -2015.

 

b.   Class XII (AISSCE) overall Toppers :

Kum. MANISHA SADULA  of  FMM stream  Scored 472/500 .

c.      LIST OF TOPPERS CLASS XII STREAM WISE (CORE)

Name of the Student

STREAM

Marks Secured

B VISHNU VARDHAN

SCIENCE

467/500

B S SAI TUSHITHA

COMMERCE

456/500

MANISHA SADULA

FMM

472/500

 

d. Outstanding achievement of students in Board Examination

AISSCE Merit Certificate Holders   : 

·         Kum. Manisha Sadula of Class XII received Merit Certificate from CBSE in FMM stream and cash prize of Rs. 5000/-

·         Kum. P.VidyaVardhini of Class XII received Merit Certificate from CBSE in English for securing 99% marks  & 0.1 position.

·         Kum. ChethanaD.Kumar of Class XII received Merit Certificate from CBSE in Biology for securing 99% marks & 0.1 position.

 

BLOOMING STARS

 National Cyber Olympiad 2015-16

  NCO Students for II Level 

1. S.Pranav Kanth Reddy - class 3

2. Harsh Vaibhav                 -class 4

3. Ashrith Rishi                     - class 5

4. M.Rohit                              - class 5

5. P.Nikhil Kumar                  - class 6

6. J.Sreevani                        - class 9

7. K.Sai Nikhil                      - class 10.

 HSBC Organized Train Green Programme's 

  HSBC Organized Train Green Programme's  Grand Finale for the year 2015-16 on 27-02-2016 at Madhapur,Hyderabad.From all over Hyderabad they selected 10 schools and asked to carry out .some projects on Conservation of Our Mother Earth. THe topic were Waste Management water and soil Conservation, Energy Conservation and Air Pollution. 

Among all the 10 schools , Our KVNo1 Uppal stood in I (First Position) and Bagged the Best Award i.e MAKE A DIFFERENCE AWARD.

The names of Participants are as follows:-

1. B.Manaswini - 7C            6. S.Vineetha Nair  -9B

2. P.Vakula Devi - 8C           7. J.Jahnavi   - 9C

3.J.Luke Isaac - 9A               8. S.Nanditha -9C

4. A.Teeksha - 9A                 9. D.Akshara  - 9D

5.PH.Jayanth -9B               10. S.Menorah Vinay - 9D

Above all Participants were guided by Mrs. E.Jannet and Mrs. K.V.Rama Laxmi PRT of this Vidyalaya.

 Science Department 

 1. Five students of class VI to X were nominated for INSPIRE Award.

2. Master.K.Shreeshantha Reddy of XI A participated in science exhibition conducted by DST (Department of Science and Technology)

3. 12 Projects were sent to regional level National Childrens Science Congress.

4. National Standard Exams-2015 were conducted on 22/11/2015. 35 students from classes IX-X took NSE in the Subject Junior Science .This exam is also called Junior Science Olympiad.

5. National Standard Exam in the subject of Physics,Chemistry ,Biology and Astronomy were also conducted, 10% of students got merit Certificates.

6.Six exhibits were sent to KVS Regional Level Science Exhibition.

7.Master K.Shreeshantha Reddy of class XI-A stood first in science Quiz on the Topic "Experiments with Light " and got selected to represent KVS Hyderabad Region in National Level Competition (to be held in April-2016).

8.On the Occasion of National Science Day 2016, Science related Programme were presented in the morning Assembly by students of Primary,Secondary section.

9.Two students were sent CRIDA to represent KVIV and Participated in Science Quiz in connection with National Science Day on Feb 29th 2016

10. K.V.No.1 Uppal is awarded with the most prestigious Green School Award by the Centre for Science & Environment for the 2015-16

 

B.Rishika of Class 6A secured conslation prize i.e cash prize of Rs.1000/- and  Merit Certificite in spot Drawing & Painting competition conducted by HPCL(Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Ltd) on the occasion of Oil & Gas Conservation Fortnight on 18/1/2016 at Ravindra Bhrati Auditorium, Hyderabad.

N. Manasa of IX-B participated in singing competition conducted by Samskara Bharathi Oranization on 26/1/2016 on the occasion of Golden Jubilee celebration of 1965 Indo-Pak war and secued 2nd prize.

The following students took part Essay contest i.e All India 3rd Korea-Inadia Friendship Essay Contest 2015 and received the certificate of Honour from H.E. Mr.Hyun CHO, Ambassadar, Embassy of Republic of Korea, New Delhi, India.THis contest was conducted by korian Cultural Centre, New Delhi, India .

Names

Juniors

1. K.Nikhitha- 7D

2. Naga Saahithi - 9D

3. A.S Deepik -9B

4. Shaik Namreen -9B

Seniors

5. G.Venkata Bhardwaj - 10B          11. Shaik Yasmeen 10C                       

6.M.Sai Nikhil -10D                            12. H.M. Anusha 10C             

7. E.Soniastella 10C                          13.S. Thryambica 10C

8. Krishna p. Mohanty 10C               14. T.Aarthika 10C

9. H.B.Veena 10C                               15. P.S. Manasa 10 C

10.A.S.Vishnu Priya 10C                   16. Lipiki        11C

Socal Science Cluster Level Exhibition was held at K.V. Eddumailaram on 08-10-15 & 09-10-15. The following are the achievements of our students in the same.The following are the achievements of our students in the same

   i) U.B.Dhatri 2nd position in English Debate

   ii) Shruthi Chandra 2nd position in Hindi Debate

   iii) Skit     2 nd position

    iv) Group Song 1st position

    v) Exhibits

                Survey and Investigatory Projects:-

         1) Sisir        & Group    - XI-B

         2) Snehita & Group    - XI- B

         3) Devika  & Group     - XI -C

         4) Egypt Evolution _ Large Chart

          5) Chart on Tripura

Master.E.Sai Phanidhar of XI-C took part in "CYCLOTHON"- 2015 and secured 3rd prize , Bronze Medal conducted by Vista Entertainment and Sponsored by " HUNDIA" company on 13-12-15 at Neckless Road, Hyderabad.

Pappu.Veena of class VIII-A participated in the World Record Event of Rama Ramayana, Hanuman Chalisa, Taraka Manthram with 1000 members which was held on 02-10-15 at Hyderabad, conducted by Golden Star World Record Forum under the leadership of Mrs.Pappu Padma & she received the certificated from same organization.

Mater. S. Vishanth Gokul of class - V D , Participated in the sport Essay Writing Competition for school childern conducted by South Central Railway Women's Welfare organization on 20/09/15. In the same he stood first and won the cash prizwe of Rs. 1000/-.

   Kum. A. Priyasha of calss X-B got selected for a one week German trip as she tooped in FIT-I Exam ( German Language test) from our school. Her trip is sponsored by Goethe Zentrum Hyderabd.

___________________________________________________________________________________________________

Indian Institute of Technology,Guwahati has conducted Preliminary Technothlon-2015 for School Children on 19-07-2015. Two Students of this Vidyalaya i.e Master Rohan .B.Raj of X-B, and Sree Harsha -X-B took part in the same and achieved 10th Rank in Juniors Category recevied  medal & Certificate.On achieving , these two Students were invited by IIT, Guwahati to take part in Mains Technothlon held at IIT,Guwahati from 03-09-2015 to 06-09-2015 and they attended the same.

 


  Inter School Debate competition held at CRIDA

Mas. Sai Ram of IX-B bagged II Prize in this competition held on 28-02 2015, on the topic "Should Agricultural research be a Career option". He was guided by  Mrs.Vandana & Mrs E. Jannet. He was awarded a cash Prize of Rs.550/- and a book.                                                                         

 

 

Youth Doctor's Camp

Kum.Donepudi.Pratyusha of class X A  participated in the "Young Doctor's Camp" organised by Yashoda Hospital from 11th of 16th May 2015. The selection was done on the basis of an essay writing competetion and only 70 students out of 3500 students were selected for the camp. The essay writing competetion was conducted in both the states T.S and A.P.